2016-2017 Fellows Admissions Committee Chair
Mitchell Baer
Director, Office of Oil & Gas Analysis
U.S. Department of Energy

Click Here to Download the Nomination Form

A nominee for Fellow Grade of Membership shall have been in a field related to the mission and objectives of the Air & Waste Management Association (A&WMA) for a minimum of 15 years, and been a Member (other than a student member) for at least 10 consecutive years.  Election as a Fellow shall be in recognition of two categories: professional accomplishments, and service to A&WMA.

Professional Accomplishments, in the areas of the mission and objectives of A&WMA, shall be based on process, product, or regulatory development; project leadership; managerial achievement; the education of specialists; peer reviewed technical publications; patents; and research or theoretical developments.  Service and achievement in other professional societies may also be considered.

Service to A&WMA shall be based on contributions to the advancement of the mission and objectives of A&WMA at the local and/or international level.

Fellow Member awardees will have made outstanding contributions in at least one of the two categories and demonstrated significant contributions in the other.

Any Association member can make nominations for this award.

Past Recipients

Donald Adams *
Viney P. Aneja
Edith M. Ardiente
Vittorio K. Argento
William M. Auberle
Mitchell T. Baer

Dallas Baker
Richard Baldwin
Elizabeth T. Barfield
William R. Barnard
Patricia Schar Bartholomew
D. Laurie Bates-Frymel
Kay F. Bedenis
Arthur V. Bedrosian
Harry A. Belyea *
David M. Benforado *
James C. Berry
Michael A. Berry
Prem S. Bhardwaja
Douglas M. Bisset *
Thomas R. Blackwood
Richard W. Boubel *
Frances Vandiver Bradow
Gary Bramble
Peter Brand
Atly Brasher *
Karen Fisher Brasher
Eileen Brennan *
Edward R. Brushett *
Anthony J. Buonicore
Carole D. Burnham
David L. Calkins
Judith C. Chow
Marjorie J. Clarke
Paul Comlin
C. David Cooper
Harold M. 'Hal' Cota
Richard J. Countess
Chatten Cowherd, Jr.
Philip L. Daily
Mackenzie Davis
Wayne T. Davis
Michael T. DeBusschere
James Donnelly
Henry Droege
W. Brad Drowley *
E. Joseph Duckett
Delbert J. Eatough
Bruce A. Egan
Robert L. Eisenbach, Jr.
Gwen Eklund
Glenn England
Victor S. Engleman *
Paul S. Farber

Milton Feldstein *
Edward G. Fiesinger
Martin Fontenot
Douglas G. Fox
Scott Freeburn
H. Christopher Frey
Ralph A. Froehlich
Gary Gasperino
Jill Barson Gilbert
Thad Godish *
Scott W. Golla
Jayme Graham
Lawrence B. Gratt 
Alan M. Greenberg
Leonard Greenburg *
Charles W. Gruber*
Robert E. Hall
John L. Hanisch
Angela F. Hansen
Paul R. Harrison
G. Steve Hart *
Thomas R. Hauser
Stanley R. Hayes
R. Nichols Hazelwood *
Sara J. Head
Walter W. Heck
Anne R. Heighway
Howard E. Hesketh *
Peter F. Hess
David W. Hoffman
Gale F. Hoffnagle
Merlyn Hough
Harry H. Hovey, Jr.
James H. Huguet*
Gary T. Hunt
William F. Hunt, Jr.
James A. Jahnke
R. K. M. Jayanty
Timothy C. Keener
William F. Kemner
Rick Kester
Paul M. King
Michael T. Kleinman
Harry Klodowski
Gleness R. Knauer
John Koehler
Sagar V. Krupa
Ashok Kumar
John S. Lagarias *
Gordon Larson *
Nils I. Larson
Dixie Lee Laswell Peterson
Joe Laznow
Martin Ledwitz

Si Duk Lee
Allan H. Legge
Eric E. Lemke   
Julian Levy, jr
Joe Lukacs
Carol E. Lyons
John William MacClarence
Catherine R. MacDougall
Kim L. Marcus
Joseph A. Martone
C. V. Mathai
John McKenna
Paula C. McLemore
Nancy E. Meilahn Fowler
Steven M. Menkus
Michael Miller
Dennis M. Mitchell
J. David Mobley
Robert L. Morgan
Dan Mueller

Jeffery M. Muffat
R. Jerry Murphy *
Denise L. Newbould
Robert Niemi
W. Brent Nixon
Jay E. Norco
John G. Olin
Michael C. Osborne
Thomas J. Overcamp
Thompson G. Pace, III
Joseph Padgett
William J. Palermo
Joseph Palomba, Jr. *
Frank Partee
Harilal L. Patel
Joseph P. Pezze
Jim Pfeiffer
Austin H. Phelps
William R. Pierson *
Jim Powell
Charles D. Pratt
Raghavan Ramanan
S. T. (Trivikrama) Rao
Milton Reizenstein *
Alexander Rihm, Jr. *
Amiram Roffman
Haia Roffman
Hugo H. Rogers, Jr.
Lewis H. Rogers *
Mark Rood
S. James Ryckman
Suresh Santanam
Howard Saxion
Richard C. Scherr *

Daniel O. Schmid
Robert J. Schreiber, Jr.
Michael Schroeder
Richard H. Schulze
Thomas T. Shen *
Jacqueline Shields *
Walter J. Smith
Joseph J. Soporowski Jr.
James H. Southerland
Art Spratlin
Rick Sprott
Leo H. Stander Jr.
David Standley
Bruce A. Steiner
Morton Sterling
Arthur C. Stern *
Robert L. Stockman *
David H. Stonefield
Kirk W. Stopenhagen
Kenneth Stubbs
Victor H. Sussman
Wileen Sweet
Harold J. Taback
Paresh Thanawala
Louis Theodore
John F. Thielke
Ivar Tombach
Al Trbovich
Andrew R. Trenholm
Amos Turk
John W. Ubinger Jr.
Antoon van der Vooren
William M. Vaughan
Christi Veleta
Samuel A. Vigil
Gustave Von Bodungen *
Jaro J. Vostal
John G. Watson
Roger L. Wayson
Maurice W. Wei
Daniel R. Weiss
Kenneth N. Weiss
Roger C. Westman
Susan Wierman
Jay Willenberg
Harry D. Williams
John W. Wilson
George T. Wolff
John P. Woodyard
David Yanochko
John E. Yocom
Randall G. York
William C. Zegel
James R. Zwikl *

* Deceased