Join

Volunteer Council/Committee Meetings



Air & Waste Management Association’s legacy of success is hinged on committed, engaged volunteers acting in the best interests of the members, the profession, and the organization. Every June, A&WMA’s Councils and Committees meet at the Annual Conference & Exhibition to discuss the important business of the Association and connect with one another in order to continuously improve programs and membership services. Everyone is welcome — plan to join us and make it your year to get involved with the rewarding experience of volunteering! 

GET INVOLVED! Our meetings are open to all ACE attendees. Stop into one of these meetings to see the behind-the-scenes workings of the Association, or make a virtual connection at awma.org/volunteer.
 

A&WMA Board of Directors' Meeting
Sunday, June 23, 8:00 am – 5:00 pm, Macleod E4
JA&WMA Editorial Retreat 
Monday, June 24, 1:00 m – 3:00 pm, Macleod E1
Joint Council/Committee Breakfast 
Monday, June 24, 7:00 am – 8:00 am, Macleod Foyer 
Publications Committee Meeting
Monday, June 24, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm, Macleod E1
Education Council
Monday, June 24, 8:00 am – 12:00 pm, Macleod E2

 
Annual Business Meeting of the Membership
Tuesday, June 6, 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm, Ideation 2-3 (Doors open at 5:45)
First 50 members get a free beverage ticket to the opening reception and chance to win a one-year membership. (Must be present to win) 
Sections & Chapters Council
Monday, June 24, 8:00 am – 4:15 pm, Macleod E3
International Affairs Committee Meeting
Wednesday, June 26, 7:00 am – 8:00 am, Ideation 4
Technical Council
Monday, June 24, 8:30 am – 5:00 pm,  Macleod E4
Critical Review Committee Meeting
Thursday, June 27, 10:30 am – 11:30 am, Ideation 4
Young Professionals Advisory Council
Monday, June 24, 1:00 pm – 4:30 pm, Macleod E2
CPANS Board Meeting 
Thursday, June 27, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm, Ideation 4
Joint Publications Committee Meeting
Monday, June 24, 12:00 pm – 12:30 pm, Macleod E1
Non-ACE Programs Meeting
Thursday, June 27, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm, Ideation 4
Joint Council/Committee Lunch 
Monday, June 24, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm, Macleod Foyer 
2025 ACE Planning and Wrap-up Meeting
Thursday, June 27, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm, Ideation 4

Technical Coordinating Committee Meetings 
Date and Time Division TCC/ITF Room Name
Tuesday, June 25
11:55 am –1:15 pm
AA – Measurements, Monitoring, & Controls AAC – Control Technologies
AAM – Measurement Techniques & Instrumentation
Glen 205
AP – Atmospheric Processes APM – Atmospheric Modeling & Meteorology Glen 206
IN – Industry (Petroleum,  Mining, Power), & Nanotechnology PIM – Petroleum, Industry & Mining
PWR* – Power Generation & Renewable Energy
NAN – Nanotechnology
Macleod E1
SR* – Sustainability & Resource  Conservation SRC* – Resource Conservation
SUS* – Sustainability
Macleod E2
WM – Waste Management: Processing, Waste-to-Energy, & Bioenergy WMB – Waste Resource Recovery, Processing & Bioenergy
WMR – Waste Characterization & Site Remediation
Macleod E4
Wednesday,
June 26

11:55 am –1:15 pm
AA – Measurements, Monitoring,  & Controls AAE – Measurements, Monitoring, Emission Inventory &     Applications Glen 205
AP – Atmospheric Processes APC – Atmospheric Chemistry
APV – Visibility & Radiative Transfer
Glen 206
CC – Climate Change Impacts, Mitigation, & Adaptation CCI – Climate Change Impacts & Adaptation
CCP – Climate Change Policy, Strategy & Regulations
Macleod E3
EE* – Exposure & Effects ODR* – Odors
HEE* – Health Effects and Exposures
RAM* – Risk Assessment & EHS Management
Macleod E4
ET – Transportation CNV – Community Noise & Vibration
OMS – On- and Off-Road Mobile Sources
PLU – Transportation Policies & Land Use
Macleod E2
EP – Program Administration REG – Regulations, Legal Issues & Permitting
PUB – Public Participation
EPE – Economics, Partnership & Environmental Leadership
Macleod E1
GI – Government Facilities & Indigenous Environmental Affairs GOV – Government Facilities
IEA – Indigenous Environmental Affairs
Glen 209
ITF – Intercommittee Task Force EJS – Environmental Justice Glen 203-204

* This TCC will also have a separate virtual meeting; contact the TCC Chair or Techprogram@awma.org for additional information.

The Technical Council Divisions and Technical Coordinating Committees (TCCs) are as follows:
Divisions Division Name TCCs
AA Measurements, Monitoring, and Controls Division AAM, AAE, AAC
AP Atmospheric Process Division APC, APM, APV
EE Effects & Exposure Division HEE, RAM, ODR
EP Program Administration Division REG, EPE, PUB
ET Transportation Division OMS, PLU, CNV
SR Sustainability and Resource Conservation Division SUS, SRC
CC Climate Change Impacts, Mitigation and Adaption Division CCP, CCI
WM Waste Management/Processing, Waste-to-Energy and Bioenergy Division WMB, WMR
IN Power, Petroleum/Industry/Mining and Nanotechnology Division PWR, PIM, NAN
GI Government Facilities and Indigenous Environmental Affairs Division GOV, IEA
ITF Inter-Committee Task Force COM, EJS